Sands Strathfield Directory 1886

STRATHFIELD
[Late Homebush and Redmyre]

Bounded on the east side by the Redmyre Boulevard, on the south by the Liverpool road to Cook’s river; thence in a northern line to the Great Southern railway; thence along the said railway line to Redmyre station.

Incorporated May 28 1885.

MAYOR

George Hardie

ALDERMEN

Albert Allen

Henry A. Perkins

James Thompson

William Von der Heyde

G. Arthur Thompson

COUNCIL CLERK

F. G. Bennett

Abbotsford road (Homebush road to Coventry road)
Richards, William E., auctioneer
Aylward, H. T. R., solicitor
Thompson, Samuel, ‘Rothsay’
Meredith street
Shipley, John J. ‘Florenceville’
Miles, Mrs ‘Cambria house’
Miles, Lawrence, ‘Cambria house’
 
Agnes street (Cotswold road to Kingsland street)
Phillips, James, land agent
Watson, W.H., warehouseman
 
Albert street (Homebush road to Coventry road)
Congregational Church – Rev. George Rayner
Todman, George F., ‘Milroy’
Von der Heyde, William ‘Elwood House’
Newman, William, ‘Chepstow’
Vallack, Richard, merchant
Robinson, Phillip ‘Hughenden’
Thompson, James, merchant
 
Alviston road (Railway street to Homebush road)
Sturt, Albert, accountant, Kensington cottage
 
Boulevard [The] (Railway line to Liverpool road)
Railway station – Salkill, Benjamin, station-master
Nott, Randolph, ‘Silwood’
Edwards, C. F.
Beaumont, William ‘Presteign’
Buchannan, David, ‘Clareinnis’
Redmyre road
Findley, William S.
Read, James A.
Thom, Mrs
Margaret street
Fraser, H.C. ‘Parkstone’
Inglis, James ‘Craigo’
Railway street
Thompson, T.J. ‘Malvern’
Mort, Laidley, ‘Llandilo’
Quodling, William ‘Couranga’
King street
Highgate street
Brett, James
[For east side see Burwood]
 
Bridge street (Coventry road to Railway line)
Happ, Andrew, gardener
Yanz, Ludwig, gardener
 
Broughton road (Homebush road to Coventry road)
Mackenzie, David Al, brickmaker
Bailey, Edwin ‘Stoneleigh’
Reuss, F. H. jnr, architect and surveyor
Slatyer, Charles, architect ‘Woodbine’
 
Burlington road (Homebush road to Coventry road)
Wright, Frederick
Uther, Henry ‘Marlboro house’
Shortland W.H., ‘Garaville’
Pain, H
Stewart, Thomas ‘Kelvinbank house’
Capple, Charles, carpenter
Public school
Reid, George
Bailey, Henry, station master
Hazlewood, David, general agent
Bagot, John
Balmain, J H, surveyor
Chandler, Alfred ‘Wambiana’
King, Rev. George ‘Montesca’
Lawson, Miss ‘Prospect’
 
Bushy Hill road (Off Homebush road)
Thomas, Henry, carpenter
 
Brunswick avenue (Redmyre road to Homebush road)
Church of England [temporary] – Rev. Ruddock
 
Clarendon road (The Boulevard to Powell’s creek)
Higinbotham, William C, surveyor
Smith, Horace, stonemason
Fright, Henry
Huish, Charles, carpenter
Larson, –
Lester, Edward, brickmaker
Johns, John H, stonemason
Holley, William, brickmaker
 
Coventry Road (Bridge street to Broughton road)
Potts, F H
Fraser, D
Bentley, George, brickmaker
 
Creek street (Wentworth road to Powell’s creek)
Kelly, John, wheelwright
Fulligar, Edward, drover
Johnstone, William, poultry farmer
 
Elwin street (Homebush road to Redmyre road)
Parsons, F W, landagent
 
Eve Street (Off Liverpool Road)
Walton, John
Fotheringham, Robert
Elin, James, gardener
Kitchener, –
Horner, Henry
Bowser, William
 
Fairholm road (Homebush road to Kingsland street)
Muddle, Charles J., conveyancer, ‘Fairholm’
 
Florence road (Off Homebush road)
Gibbs, Alfred, solicitor
 
Hammersmith road (Off Parramatta road)
Harris, Nicholas
Boulden, Richard
Houlahan, Michael, timber merchant
Hudson Brothers, timber merchants
 
High street – East side (Liverpool road to Homebush road)
Cincia, Peter, plasterer, Biella cottage
Brien, Mrs
Andrews -, gardener
Brien, Thomas
West side
Dickson, James, horsebreaker
Saville, James, drayman
Follan, Wright, brickmaker
 
Highgate street (The Boulevard to Kingsland street)
Hollingsworth, Thomas
Royne, –
Brett, Henry W., brickmaker
Richards, Llewellyn
Lysaught, Thomas
Sash, Charles
 
Homebush crescent (South side of railway)
Gregg, Alexander, auctioneer, ‘Narraville’
Brush, John, ‘Hillside’
Baker, John
Judd, Joseph, grocer
 
Homebush road (Liverpool road to railway line)
Thomas, William H., storekeeper, ‘Hawthorne’
Woodward’s avenue
Redmyre road
Betts, Robert C.
Betts, Robert
Albert road
Powell, Edward, wheelwright, ‘Richmond villa’
Powell, James R., wheelwright, ‘Tarry Hi, Hi’.
Redmyre road
McPhee, William ‘Glencairn’
Turner, Charles, plumber
Longe, Arthur, builder
Thomas, W.H.
Elwin street
Thompson, H. W.
Bushy Hill road
Henderson, Charles, ‘Sevenoaks’
Jones, J B, solicitor ‘Hatherley’
Glass, Robert, carpenter
Stalder, Daniel, nightman
Horner, William, brickmaker
Amos, Mrs A
Wilkinson, Alfred, baker
Allen, Albert, storekeeper, Druitt Town post-office
Liverpool road
For west side see Homebush
 
King street (Off The Boulevard)
Price, William, ‘Cotswold’
 
Liverpool road (The Boulevard to Lillypilly creek)
Brown, Thomas, blacksmith
Yule, James
Long street
Hitchman, L. J. warehouseman
High street
Trollope, Frederick, ‘Clavering cottage’
Campion, Lieut. H.W., R.N.
Fels, E.D., Walthamstowe
Pechey, Mrs ‘Langham house’
Cadden, H
West, Rev. William, ‘Palmyra cottage’
Finucane, Henry, storekeeper
Eve street
Walton, John, bush missionary
Chithes, Charles
Druittown Public School – Board, W.W. headmaster
Allen, Arthur, baker
Trotter, William, warehouseman, ‘Narellan’
Burton, Charles, ‘Rose cottage’
Smith, James H.
Congregational Church – Rev. J Binning
Cooke, Arthur D, artist
Stiner, Samuel
Smith, John
Paget, Charles, charcoal burner
Prentis, Mrs, butcher
Barber, Silas, gardener
 
Long street (Liverpool road to Homebush road)
Calvert, Henry
 
Margaret street – North side (The Boulevard to Redmyre road)
Todd, James, accountant, ‘Underwood’
Sly, George J, solicitor
Cowper, Charles, shipping agent, ‘Chatsbury’
South side
Aldous, James H
Vernon, Donald, ‘Clewer’
 
Meredith street (Railway line to Albert street)
Wesleyan Church school
Sutcliffe, Frank, engineer
Bayle, William, ‘Paruna house’
Perkins, Henry A.
 
Mosely street (William street to Railway line)
Williams, John, shipbroker, ‘Holmwood
 
Nichol parade – East side (Off Torrington road)
Harvey, William S.
Hassall, Jonathan E., draftsman
Edwards, Mrs
Bright, Charles, ‘Wairwara’
 
Parramatta road (Police station to Powell’s creek)
Murphy, Daniel, ‘Heyfield’
Murphy, Francis
For north side see Concord
 
Parramatta road – North side (Flemington cattle yards to Powell’s creek)
Bloomfield, C. H., ‘Homebush house’
Dolsen, Alexander, salesman
Flemington road
Wentworth hotel – John Sturt
Edmonds, John, drover
Bedford street
Wentworth road
Scrimshaw, Charles
Hudson Brothers, brickmanufacturers
Chatham, Robert, brickmaker
Woolley, William, gardener
Boulton, Bridget
Mordue, William, storekeeper
Button, Edward, butcher
Wright, Frederick, produce merchant
Packer, George
Brown, Henry
Mitchell, James T
Kirby, Henry, police sergeant
Butcher, S, carpenter
Butcher, J, carpenter
 
South side
Murphy, Mrs J
Flemington road
Hill, Clark and Co, cattle receiving yards
Pitt, Son and Badgery, cattle receiving yards
Flemington Cattle Yards – Hugh Gordon in charge
Bedford street
Hughes, Charles, drover
Wentworth road
Henson, George R, stationmaster
Horse and Jockey Hotel – W C Cribb
Evans, H, fruiterer
Knight, Martha
Wright, John, contractor
Golby, George
Johnson, Walter, storekeeper
Elton and Hardy, butchers
Farlow, W.J., drover
Martineer, Mrs H
Robbards, R W, solicitor
Timbs, John, constable
Atkins, Robert
Way, Mrs ‘Hilton’
Price, Edward J
Twoomey, Francis
Hankin, James C
Doutty, C G A, postmaster
 
Powell street (Wentworth road to Powell’s creek)
Farlow, G W, drover
Kellaway, Frederick, coachbuilder
McCasker, Edwin, engineer
Jarratt, James, gardener
Abbott, John, stockman
 
Railway street – North side (The Boulevard to Homebush road)
Ford, Mrs Frederick, ‘Compton cottage’
Moodie, Captain
Cargill, Captain, ‘Lamlobia’
Buffee ‘Agenoria cottage’
 
South side
Thompson, G.A., ‘Llanelly’
Bennett, F.G., council clerk
Council Chambers – F. G. Bennett, council clerk
Barling, Joseph
Butler, William ‘Charles Villa’
Robinson, Louis, ‘Rotherhythe’
 
Redmyre road – North side (The Boulevard to Homebush road)
Molyneaux, Joseph A, woolbroker,. ‘Glenwood’
Creagh, Rev. S. M., ‘Staverton’
Holley, Thomas
Hines and Simpson, brick manufacturer
 
South side
Rolin, Thomas, solicitor
Tucker, Captain ‘Bickleigh’
Deas-Thompson, E R, ‘Riccarton’
Kelly, William, builder
Vernon, John ‘Springfield’
Bradley, Issac, agent
Ruddock, Rev. David, C.E.
 
Redmyre road (Homebush road to Elwin street)
Elwin, Theodore, surveyor
Rayner, Rev. G. [Congregational]
 
Short street (Off Parramatta road)
Hosch, Richard
 
Strathfield avenue (Off the Boulevard)
Buzacott, Walter ‘Lynton’
Hardy, John, ‘Strathfield’
 
Torrington road – North side (The Boulevard to Alviston road)
Cunningham, Mrs Kate ‘Glencoe’
Sly, Richard M, barrister, ‘Otira’
Kent, F D, solicitor, ‘Braunton’
Hardie, George, auctioneer, ‘Torrington
Whiddon, S., Wadham
 
Vernon street (Redmyre road to Alviston road)
Parker, John, commercial traveler
Morton, –
 
Wentworth road (Parramatta road to Flemington road)
Prentice, Edward ‘Walhallow cottage’
 
William street (Homebush road to Liverpool road)
Prentis, Frederick
Prentis, Roland
 
Williams street – North side (Mosely street to Railway line)
Green, William
 
South side
Beckhause, John