Sands Homebush Directory 1884

This is titled “HOMEBUSH – Not incorporated”.  The streets listed in this directory are located in the suburb of Homebush but most are part of Strathfield Council, which was incorporated in 1885.  Streets on the northside of the railway line became part of the Homebush Council, which was incorporated in 1906.

Abbotsford road – south side only (Homebush road to Coventry road)
Shipley, John J., spice merchant, Florenceville
Meredith street
Alyward, H. T. R., solicitor, Rhondanthe
Bridge street
Coventry road
 
Albert street – South side only (Homebush road to Coventry road)
Todman, George F, tobacco merchant, ‘Milroy’
Barling, James
Coventry road
 
Bridge street (Coventry road to Railway line)
Yanz, Ludwig, gardener
Happ, Andrew, gardener
Abbotsford road
Burlington road
Railway line
 
Broughton road – south side only (Homebush road to Coventry road)
Bailey, Edwin, Stoneleigh
Country road
 
Burlington road – south side (Homebush road to Coventry road)
Gerard, Edward, Wonona
Chandeler, Alfred, Wamblana
Balmain, John, Beula
Bagot, John, Balmain cottage
Fox, Frederick, gardener
Pain, Henry, ironmonger
Shortland, William Henry, forwarding agent, Garaville
Uther, H.A., Malbrough
Anderson, Mrs
Coventry road
 
Bushy Hill (South side of Railway line)
Brush, John, saddler
Baker, John, dairyman
Gregg, Alexander, Woodside
 
Elwin street (Homebush road to Redmyre road)
Parsons, Frederick Wm., ‘Wooroonook’
Redmyre road
 
Homebush road – West side only (Liverpool road to Railway line)
Phillis, Isaac
Farrall, William, brickmaker
Phillis, Goerge
Hawkins, George, bricklayer
Pettit, Albert
Clapp, Robert
Glass, Robert, carpenter
Jones, J B, Hathley
Henderson, Charles, Sevenoaks
Long, Arthur, builder
Turner, C W, plumber &c, Emma Cottage
Morrison, J., builder
 
Redmyre road
Powell, Frank, Tarry Hi Hi
 
Albert street
Broughton road
Abbotsford road
Burlington road
Railway line
For east side see Redmyre
 
Liverpool road – North side only (Homebush road to Lillypilly creek)
Allen, Albert, storekeeper and Druitt town post-office
Allen, Arthur, baker
Bush, Charles E., brickmaker, Rose cottage
Smith, James Henry
Congregational Church – Denning J., minister
Cook, Arthur, artist
Britnell, Charles, dealer
Prentis, Mrs R., butcher
Smith, John
Padget, Christopher
Wilson, David
Charterton, Edward
Lillypilly creek
For south side see Druitt Town
 
Meredith street – West side only (Albert street to Railway line)
Tulk, Arthur, Guyungun
Sutcliffe, Frank, engineer
 
Parramatta road – South side (Powell’s creek to Flemington cattle yards)
Evans, Wiliam, storekeeper
Horse and Jockey hotel, Howe, Frank
Flemington cattle yards
 
Parramatta road – North side (Powell’s creek to Wentworth road)
Brown, Henry
Cribb, Charles, butcher
Paul, Adolph, storekeeper
Wilson, Mrs
Hudson’s brickworks
Bouldon, Richard
Wentworth road
 
Powell street – South side only (Wentworth road to Powell’s creek)
Abbott, John, cattle classer
Foley, John
McCosker, Edmond, butcher
Powell’s creek
 
Redmyre road – south side only (Homebush road to Elwin street)
Elwin, Theodore
McCarthy, Mrs
Elwin street
 
Station street – West side only (Parramatta road to Railway station)
Golby, George
Railway station – Henson, G R, station master
Post and Telegraph office – Doutty, C G A, postmaster
 
Wentworth road (Parramatta road to Flemington)
Prentice, Edward, Walhollow cottage
Cribb, Charles, butcher
Flemington