Homebush Council – Aldermen

by Cathy Jones

Homebush Council was incorporated on 6 June 1906 and the first meeting to elect the Aldermen was held on 31 August 1906.  The Council was dissolved and merged in May 1947.  The men who served as Aldermen are listed below under the respective terms of office.

Term of Office:  31 August 1906 – 1 February 1908

Aldermen elected
Thomas Dalton
Charles Hughes
Harry Kite
George Knight
James Slattery
Herbert Wilkins

Term of Office: 1 February 1908-1 February 1911

Aldermen elected
Edward Austin
Charles Hughes
A W Jones
Harry Kite
George Knight
Herbert Wilkins

Term of Office: 1 February 1911-February 1914

Aldermen elected
Edward Austin
George Dalton
Thomas Dalton
G W Duley (resigned Aug 1913)
Harry Kite
William Stewart
G W Larkin (elected by-election Sept 1913)

Term of Office: 31 January 1914–June 1917

Aldermen elected
Edward Austin
George Dalton
George Iller
Harry Kite
George Knight
James Slattery

Term of Office: 30 June 1917–February 1920

Aldermen elected

Edward Austin
William Herrick
George Iler
George Knight
James Slattery (resigned March 1919)
William Stewart
George Dalton (elected by-election April 1919)

Term of Office:February 1920-November 1922

Aldermen elected
Edward Austin
William Herrick
Albert Mason
L B Thomas
William Stewart
George Knight

Term of Office:2 December 1922–November 1925

Aldermen elected
Edward Austin
William Herrick (died June 1924)
George Knight
Albert Mason
R A Reardon  (resigned March 1924)
William Stewart
John Henry Cross (elected by-election April 1924 – replaced Reardon)
John Blackmoor (elected by-election June 1924 – replaced Herrick)

Term of Office:December 1925-November 1928

Aldermen elected
Eric Atwill
T A Clynes
John Henry Cross
Thomas Dalton
Albert Mason
James Smallwood

Term of Office:November 1928–2 January 1932

Aldermen elected
Eric Atwill
? Stephens
John Clifford
James Smallwood
Albert Mason (resigned 8 January 1930)
John Conlin (resigned 8 January 1930)
Albert Mason  (reelected at by-election February 1930)
John Henry Cross (elected by-election February 1930)

Term of Office:2 January 1932-1 December 1934

Aldermen elected
John Clifford
Arthur Conlin
John Henry Cross
Albert Mason
James Smallwood
Charles Townsend

Term of Office:1 December 1934–2 December 1937

Aldermen elected
John Clifford
Arthur Conlin
William Herrick
George Knight
Albert Mason
James Smallwood

Term of Office:2 December 1937–6 December 1941

Aldermen elected
David H Bailey (resigned August 1939)
George Bressington
Arthur Conlin
George Knight
Albert Mason
James Smallwood
John Clifford (elected by-election August 1939 to replace D H Bailey)

Term of Office:6 December 1941-2 December 1944

Aldermen elected
George Bressington
James Smallwood
George Knight
Arthur Conlin
Theodore Gysin
John Clifford

Term of Office:2 December 1944-May 1947

Aldermen elected
George Bressington
James Smallwood
Robert Alexander Brown
George Knight
John Clifford
Arthur Henry King