Homebush Council – Aldermen

Term of Office Elected Aldermen Homebush Council
31 August 1906

– 1 February 1908

Thomas Dalton

Charles Hughes
Harry Kite
George Knight
James Slattery
Herbert Wilkins

1 February 1908

– 1 February 1911

Edward Austin

Charles Hughes
A W Jones
Harry Kite
George Knight
Herbert Wilkins

1 February 1911

– February 1914

Edward Austin
George Dalton
Thomas Dalton
G W Duley (resigned Aug 1913)
Harry Kite
William Stewart
G W Larkin (elected by-election Sept 1913)
31 January 1914

– June 1917

Edward Austin

George Dalton
George Iller
Harry Kite
George Knight
James Slattery

30 June 1917

– February 1920

Edward Austin

William Herrick
George Iler
George Knight
James Slattery (resigned March 1919)
William Stewart
George Dalton (elected by-election April 1919)

February 1920

– November 1922

Edward Austin

William Herrick
Albert Mason
L B Thomas
William Stewart
George Knight

2 December 1922

– November 1925

Edward Austin

William Herrick (died June 1924)
George Knight
Albert Mason
R A Reardon  (resigned March 1924)
William Stewart
John Henry Cross (elected by-election April 1924 – replaced Reardon)
John Blackmoor (elected by-election June 1924 – replaced Herrick)

December 1925

– November 1928

Eric Atwill

T A Clynes
John Henry Cross
Thomas Dalton
Albert Mason
James Smallwood

November 1928

– 2 January 1932

Eric Atwill

? Stephens
John Clifford
James Smallwood
Albert Mason (resigned 8 January 1930)
John Conlin (resigned 8 January 1930)
Albert Mason  (reelected at by-election February 1930)
John Henry Cross (elected by-election February 1930)

2 January 1932

– 1 December 1934

John Clifford

Arthur Conlin
John Henry Cross
Albert Mason
James Smallwood
Charles Townsend

1 December 1934

– 2 December 1937

John Clifford

Arthur Conlin
William Herrick
George Knight
Albert Mason
James Smallwood

2 December 1937

– 6 December 1941

David H Bailey (resigned August 1939)

George Bressington
Arthur Conlin
George Knight
Albert Mason
James Smallwood
John Clifford (elected by-election August 1939 to replace D H Bailey)

6 December 1941-

2 December 1944

George Bressington

James Smallwood
George Knight
Arthur Conlin
Theodore Gysin
John Clifford

2 December 1944

– May 1947

George Bressington

James Smallwood
Robert Alexander Brown
George Knight
John Clifford
Arthur Henry King